Limitations on the Board’s Jurisdiction
[…] See 43 C.F.R. 4.330(b)(3).
- Tribal attorney contracts. Under 25 C.F.R. 88.1(c), a decision of a BIA Regional Director approving, disapproving, or conditionally approving a tribal attorney contract is final for the Department. Therefore, such decisions may not be appealed to the Board. See Welch v. Minneapolis Area Director, 17 IBIA 56 (1989).
Limitations on the Scope of Review
Departmental regulations limit the scope of the Board's review with respect to discretionary decisions of BIA officials. Under 43 C.F.R. 4.330(b)(2), the Board is precluded from reviewing "matters decided by the Bureau of Indian Affairs through exercise of its discretionary authority" unless requested to do so by the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary – Indian Affairs.
Although the Board does not review the exercise of discretion itself, it does review legal or procedural issues which arise in connection with a discretionary decision.