A bill to authorize the Seminole Tribe of Florida to lease or transfer certain land
[…] Congress should enact more general legislation that extends this authority to all Tribes. Over the years, individual tribes have expressed that they have encountered difficulties when attempting to lease, sell, convey, warrant, or otherwise transfer all or any part of their interests in any off-reservation real property not held in trust by the United States unless authorized by Congress. Tribes are presumably referring to federal law, 25 U.S.C. §177, which prohibits any “purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians.” We urge Congress to clarify the issue of whether fee land owned by a tribe would fall under this prohibition, and to do so by expressly providing that tribes may transfer off reservation fee lands that they own.