Addressing Underdeveloped and Tribally Operated Streets Act
[…] It is encouraging to see proposed legislation that specifically addresses many of the concerns we have been hearing from tribal leaders and tribal transportation professionals.

The Department offers the following comments and suggestions on the AUTOS Act as part of my testimony today.

Section 3. Categorical Exclusions to Certain Tribal Facilities.

Section 3 (a) of the bill defines “Tribal Transportation Safety Project” (“TTSP”) by referencing a list of eligible projects similar to 23 U.S.C. § 148 (a)(4) and this may be a concern for tribes. Under the “Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act” (“MAP-21”), P.L. 112-141, section 148 (a)(4) defined a “highway safety improvement project” as including, “but not limited to, a project for 1 or more of the following” eligible projects. The “Fixing America’s Surface Transportation Act” (“FAST Act”), P.L. 114-94) changed the definition to read: “(B) INCLUSIONS.—The term ‘‘highway safety improvement project’’ only includes a project for 1 or more of the following” list of eligible projects. (Emphasis added.)